Unless stated otherwise, staff email addresses are the first name initial followed by surname then @chichesterfreeschool.org.uk  e.g. [email protected]. However, please refer to the "Who Should I Contact If" to ensure that your email is responded to in the most effective manner. In most cases your email should be sent to the School Office, class teacher in Primary or tutor in Secondary.

Please note that the school policy is that your email will be responded to within 2 working days. This does not include weekends, evenings or school holidays.

You can see the full SLT structure including their responsibilities here.

Senior Leadership

* Executive Principal - Louise New ([email protected])
* Head of Primary - James Garner
Head of Secondary - Ben Phillips
* School Business Manager - Gayle Austin-Hogg
* Vice Principal: All Through Inclusion - Cathryn Halton
* Vice Principal: All Through Behaviour & Pastoral - Lee Hardwick
* Assistant Principal: All Through Learning and Teaching - Claire Tunnicliffe
* Assistant Principal: Primary Pupil Progress - Georgia Hayes
Assistant Principal: All Through Pupil Development and Cultural Capital - Rob Angell
Assistant Principal: Secondary SENDCo and Disadvantaged Pupils - Phil Fowler

Extended Leadership

* GCSE Raising Standards Leader - Nick Elliman
* Primary SENDco - Alexa Angell

Designated Safeguarding Team

* Designated Safeguarding Lead - Lee Hardwick
* Designated Safeguarding Lead Primary - Cathryn Halton
* Designated Safeguarding Lead Secondary - Alanya Russell
* Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead Primary- Alexa Angell and Fiona Dabinett
* Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead Secondary - Alison Turnbull

Subject Middle Leaders

* Primary Mathematics Lead - Becky Wilson
* Early Reading and Phonics Lead - Richard Cook
* Primary English Lead - Joe Wilson
* Head of English - Lynda Elmes
* Head of Mathematics - Arthur Blandford-Davies
    2ic Maths - Martyn Tilling
* Head of Science - Sam Comins
    2ic Science - Katia Muriel
* Head of Modern Foreign Languages - Rachel Crebbin
* Head of Humanities - Jess Bentley:
    Subject Lead Geography - Nick Elliman
    Subject Lead Religious Studies - Gemma Clark
* Head of Physical Education - George Dean
* Head of DT and Art - Richard Corser
* Subject Lead Dance - Hannah Tulley (on maternity leave)
* Subject Lead Drama - Neil Gregory-Reader
* Subject Lead Media Studies - Clare Edmans
* Subject Lead Music - Hayley Davis
* Subject Lead Computer Science - Emma Seal
* Subject Lead Business Studies - Matt Ray

Special Educational Needs

* All Through Inclusion - Cathryn Halton
* Primary SENDco - Alexa Angell
* Secondary SENDco - Phil Fowler
* Primary HLTA - Kari McCarthy
* Reading and Literacy Chamption - Claire Bourner
* ELSA - Fiona Dabinett
* LSA Supervisor - Laura Ashcroft
* Therapeutic Interventions Officer - Amanda Bashford
Access Arrangements Officer - Marian Baker

House Champions

* Head House and Charity Champion - Tanya Pye
* House Competition Champion - George Dean
* House Community Champion - Claire Emmett

Pastoral Team

* Primary Pastoral and Liaison officer - Hannah Prior
* Head of Eagle Point - Ben Carter
* Head of Year 7 - Rochelle Oxley
         * Assistant Head of Year 7 - Louise Ireland
* Head of Year 8 - Rachel Crebbin (Beth Godfrey on Maternity leave)
* Head of Year 9 - Martyn Tilling
         * Assistant Head of Year 8 & 9 - Laura Ashcroft
* Head of Year 10 - Alison Turnbull
* Head of Year 11 - Nick Elliman
         * Assistant Head of Year 11 - Alison Turnbull
* Attendance and Family Liaison Manager - Robyn Wickenden
* Behaviour Manager - Karen Scriven
* Emotional Health and Wellbeing Lead - Abby Hermans
* Lead Tutor - Rachel Crebbin

Admin and Site Team

* Attendance Officer - Helen Stroudley
* Cleaning team - Lucrecia Conceicao, Kim Goddard, Justyna Kotlinska, Weronika Prsybylska, Katarzyna Smolorz, Grazyna Winiarczyk and Edward Winiarczyk
* Data Analysis and Systems Lead - Chris New
* Futures and Lettings Manager – Sue Moon
* Finance Manager – Caitriona McDermott
* HR and Staff Absence Officer - Jenny Uffindell
* ICT Technician - Sam Cush
* Marketing and Admissions Manager – Karie Wright
* Medical Officer – Natalie Lloyd
* Minibus Driver and Crossing Patrol – Roy Munro
* Network Manager – TBC
* PA to the Executive Principal, Compliance and Governance – Lauren Wilson ([email protected])
* Receptionists – Natalie Gibson & Anita Lee-Hobson ([email protected])
* Recruitment Manager - Nikki Stubbington
* Reprographics Officer and Admin Support - Jackie Allen
* Sims and Exams Manager – David Collins
* Site Manager – Tony Del Greco
* Site Team – Ian Bradford, Mark Butcher and Jason Chatfield
* SSI – Tim Hicks

Other Projects and Responsibilities

* Arts Mark – Andrew Lean
* CCF Contingent Commander - Richard Cook
* CFS Passport - Rob Angell
* Cover Manager - Steven Paul
* Cover Supervisors - Katrina Cunningham, Charlotte Fox, Claire Henderson, Abby Hermans and Marita Lietz
* Cultural Capital - Matt Ray
* Culture of Kindness/Anti Bullying – Jo Hicks
* Data Protection Officer - Louise New
* Duke of Edinburgh - Richard Cook
* ECT mentors  Jess Bentley, Illeana Melendez Ruiz and Katia Muriel
* E Safety Nick Elliman
* EVC - Rob Angel
* Fundraising - Claire Emmett and Tanya Pye
* ITT Professional Tutor - Lauren Stapleton and Rachel Crebbin
* Key Stage 3 Data - Martyn Tilling
* Learning Environment - Richard Corser
* Learning and Teaching Support - Sam Comins
* MidYIS, Reading and Spelling Tests - Marian Baker
* More Able Coordinator Katia Muriel
* Pedagogical advancements and Make your Mark - Steven Paul
* Peforming Arts Extra-Curricular Coordinator - Alanya Russell
* Pupil Leadership - Rochelle Oxley
* Pupil Voice - Louise New, James Garner and Sophy Young
* Research Lead - Arthur Blandford-Davies
* Secondary Tutor Programmer - Ben Carter
* STEM Coordinator – Sam Comins
* Year 7 Curriculum Development - Leah Higgins

All-Through Learning Support Assistants

Trudie Alford
Amanda Bashford
Samantha Barton
Evelina Campbell
Sara Cooper 
Chloe Coppin
Antoinette Curry
Deonie De Witt
Tonia Edwards
Christine Evans
Stella Gibson
Sam Glover
Regan Hawkins
Julie Iredale
Sarah Johnson
Bernie Kensit
Paige Smith
Karen Sword
Kelly Tomsett
Carole Tully
Victoria Wade
 

Primary Class Teachers

* Reception - Apple Class - Claire Emmett
* Reception - Cherry Class - Jo Golby (Hannah Smith on maternity leave)

* Year 1 - Oak Class - Clare Rowlands
* Year 1 - Beech Class - Kate Lewis

* Year 2 - Cedar Class - Francesca Bhutta/Katrina Cunningham
* Year 2 - Chestnut Class - Richard Cook

* Year 3 - Elm Class - Sammie Grace
* Year 3 - Willow Class - Georgia Beadle

* Year 4 - Sycamore Class - Daniel White
* Year 4 - Rowan Class - Joe Wilson

* Year 5 - Hazel Class - Lucy Potts
* Year 5 - Birch Class - Megan Priestley

* Year 6 - Ash Class - Lauren Stapleton
* Year 6 - Maple Class - Becky Wilson

Secondary Tutors


Year 7
* Aquila - Emma Seal
* Noctua - Isabelle  Carhart
* Pegasus - Kerry-Lee Haylett
* Phoenix - Adam Newman
* Chimera (mixed House) - George Dean

Year 8
* Aquila - Charlotte Kite
* Noctua - Sophie Potts and Jo Hicks
* Pegasus - Callie Bodington-Howard
* Phoenix - Mat Griffiths

Year 9
* Aquila - Richard Corser
* Noctua - Jess Bentley and Jo Hicks
* Pegasus - Neil Gregory-Reader
* Phoenix - Katia Muriel and Sam Comins

Year 10
* Aquila - Matt Ray and Illeana Melendez-Ruiz
* Noctua - Gemma Clark
* Pegasus - Tanya Pye
* Phoenix - Joel Lodge

Year 11
* Mr Elliman and Mr Phillips supported by the English and Maths team

Secondary Subject Teams

Business Studies: Matt Ray and Martyn Tilling
Computing: Emma Seal and Nick Elliman
Dance: Hannah Tulley (maternity leave) and Isabelle Carhart
Drama: Neil Gregory-Reader
DT, Food and Art: Richard Corser, Jo Hicks, Andy Lean, Tanya Pye, Jenny Uffindell (Lead Technician), Samantha Gordon (Technician)
English: Clare Edmans, Lynda Elmes, Neil Gregory-Reader, Brisa Hill, Jenny Russell, Sophy Young
Humanities: Rob Angell, Jess Bentley, Gemma Clark, Nick Elliman, Phil Fowler, Matt Griffiths, Charlotte Kite
Maths: Arthur Blandford Davies, Danny Green, Kerry-Lee Haylett, Joel Lodge, Steven Paul and Martyn Tilling
Media Studies: Clare Edmans
MFL:  Rachel Crebbin, Ileana Melendez Ruiz, Adam Newman,
Music: Hayley Davis
PE: George Dean, Phil Fowler, Rochelle Oxley, Ben Phillps, Sophie Potts, 
Science: Callie Bodington-Howard, Sam Comins, Kerry-Lee Haylett, Joel Lodge, Katia Muriel, John Bennoch (Technician), Matt Matthewson (Technician)
Year 7 Maths and English/Middle School: Lizzy Brett, Leah Higgins, Alanya Russell, Claire Tunnicliffe

Year 6 pupils wrote to various supermarkets, politely asking for food donations so we could eat breakfast together... https://t.co/MjgwAGoY0g
What a wonderful way to start the week; a Principal's Award celebration! 👏 Congratulations to pupils across primar... https://t.co/GvUr2rQzAz
Wishing all our Year 11 pupils the best of luck with their GCSE exams. #NurtureChallengeInspire https://t.co/yZo5vlGoAn
Our Year 8 #Art pupils have enjoyed creating their Creepy Fairy Tale illustrations, using various mediums and takin... https://t.co/E2lzwMzMUc
Due to the celebrations taking place across the district to mark the Coronation of King Charles III, we'll be close... https://t.co/9QgDynzt62
Spot past Coronation & Jubilee memorabilia when you visit your local library this #Coronation weekend! Take part i... https://t.co/BU01tiprzJ
Our super Summer Fair is fast approaching! If anyone wishes to join us as a stallholder at the Fair, please email M... https://t.co/lYenkL4S9w
We are excited to be celebrating the King's Coronation on Friday 5th May with lots of exciting events in our courty... https://t.co/ewwH6DpXYA
It's exciting to know who'll be joining us in Reception this September! We'll be writing to you all this week but i... https://t.co/ubtLmDc3vv
Our Justice Term 2 news magazine is out! You can download your copy here: https://t.co/ZWNvsg4I5w Whatever you're... https://t.co/T8L4aO7yho